Local 005 Executive

PositionNameEmail
ChairAaron TownsendEmail Local 005 Chair
Vice-ChairSamantha DaviesEmail Local 005 Vice-Chair
SecretaryPaul StJohnEmail Local 005 Secretary
TreasurerCrystal IonsonEmail Local 005 Treasurer
PE RepresentativeDarren FearonEmail Local 005 PE Rep
Alt.1 PE RepresentativeKari MatechukEmail Alt. 1 Local 005 PE Rep
Alt. 2 PE Representative
TBD 
OH&S Representative Dean WalkerEmail Local 005 OHS Rep
Alt. OH&S Representative
Rick Harrison
Email Alt. Local 005 OHS Rep
Webmaster
Rick Harrison
Email Local 005 Webmaster


Local 005 Council Representatives

Chapter
Location
Council Representative
Email
1
Calgary
Randy Ramsden
Email Randy
Chris JolyEmail Chris J
2
Edmonton
Tammy DeCosta Email Tammy
Darren Fearon
Email Darren
3
Ft. McMurray
Paul St. John
Email Paul
4
High Level
Samantha Davies
Email Samantha D
5
Peace River
Al Benson
Email Al
6
Slave Lake
Crystal Ionson
Email Crystal
Shawna LundEmail Shawna
7
Grande Prairie
Kari Matechuk
Email Kari
 To Be Determined
8
Lac La Biche
Dean Walker
Email Dean
Jeff Bleach
Email Jeff
10
Whitecourt
Nicole Braun
Email Nicole
11
Edson
Rick Harrison Email Rick
Mike ShantzEmail Mike
12
Rocky
Aaron Townsend
Email Aaron
13
Red Deer
TBD 
15
Blairmore
Wendy Mingo
 Email Wendy
AUPE Local 005 MSO 
1-800-232-7284
Derrick Karbashewski
Email Local 005 MSO


Local 005 Natural Resources Conservation Services Chapter Executive

Chapter 1 - Calgary 

 Chair             Randy Ramsden
 
Vice-Chair     Nathan Brown
 
Secretary       Christine Scotland
 
Treasurer       TBD

Chapter 2 - Edmonton 
 
Chair             Gareth Davies
 
Vice-Chair     Darren Fearon
 
Secretary      Cosmin Tansau
 
Treasurer     TBD
 
 Chapter 3 - Ft McMurray 
 
Chair              Paul St. John
 
Vice-Chair      TBD
 
Secretary        Kent Jennings
 
Treasurer        TBD
  

 
Chapter 4 - High Level 

 Chair              Sam Davies
 
Vice-Chair      Stephanie Niemiec
 
Secretary        Michelle Shesterniak
 Treasurer        TBD

 Chapter 5 - Peace River 
 
Chair                Lee Ruthven
 
Vice-Chair       None
 
Secretary         Mike Lutz 
 
Treasurer         Mike Lutz
 
 Chapter 6 - Slave Lake 
 
Chair               Crystal Ionson
 
Vice-Chair       Daniel Gorzeman
 
Secretary         Deanna Zelt
 
Treasurer         Shawna Lund
  

 
Chapter 7 - Grande Prairie 

 
Chair               Kari Matechuk
 
Vice-Chair       TBD
 
Secretary         Rick Hoddinott
 
Treasurer         Rick Hoddinott
 
 
 
Chapter 8 - Lac La Biche
 
 
Chair               Dean Walker
 
Vice-Chair       TBD
 
Secretary         Kim Bauer
 
Treasurer        TBD
 
 
Chapter 10 - Whitecourt 
 
Chair                Dave Geddes
 
Vice-Chair        Brian Lopushinsky
 
Secretary         Allison Brown 
 
Treasurer         TBD
 
 
 
Chapter 11 - Edson 
 
Chair               Tanya Sawicki
 
Vice-Chair       Ben Biro
 
Secretary         Tanya Sawicki 
 
Treasurer        Tanya Sawicki 
 
 
 Chapter 12 - Rocky Mountain House
 
 Chair                Aaron Townsend
 
Vice-Chair       Steve Herman
 
Secretary         TBD
 
Treasurer        TBD
 
 
Chapter 13 - Red Deer
 
 
Chair                TBD  
 
Vice-Chair        TBD
 
Secretary          Chris Kelly
 
Treasurer         TBD
 
 
Chapter 15 - Blairmore 
 
Chair                Michael Taje
 
Vice-Chair       None 
 
Secretary          Peter Dunbar 
 
Treasurer         Peter Dunbar


General Services Bargaining Committee Local 005

The General Services Bargaining Committee (GSBC) consists of a team of appointed AUPE representatives and 9 GSBC Locals. Each local elects 4 representatives held during their respective Annual General Meetings. The elected GSBC representative’s activity participate with the bargaining table negotiations with the employer. Each Local GSBC reports back to their membership informing, discussing, seeking clarification and then voting on issues raised during contract negotiations.

Position 
Representative 
Contact 
Chair
Randy Ramsden
Email Randy
Member
Kari Matechuk
Email Kari
Member
To Be Determined
 
Alt. Member 
To Be Determined 

Local 005 Employee Relations Committee

The Employee Relations Committee (ERC) consists of five (5) AUPE Local 5 Government of Alberta (GOA) divisional members and management assigned representatives. The ERC meets twice per year to discuss GOA policy and procedural issue(s) brought forward by our membership seeking clarification or ruling to those issue(s) under discussion with management.

GOA Division Representative Email
Wildfire ManagementClifton McKayEmail Clifton
Forest ManagementCraig HarriottEmail Craig
Land ManagementDavid GeddesEmail David
Parks and RecreationRandy RamsdenEmail Randy
Fish and WildlifeKenton YaceykoEmail Kenton